clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Here Are the 2024 James Beard Foundation Award Semifinalists From Across the Carolinas

Congrats to all the semifinalists in North and South Carolina

Photo shows someone holding up James Beard award medal, on ribbon around their neck.
James Beard Foundation Award semifinalists were announced today.
Patrick McMullan/Getty
Erin Perkins is the editor of Eater Carolinas.

It’s awards season again: Today, the James Beard Foundation announced its long list of semifinalists for the 2024 version of its prestigious restaurant and chef awards. Finalists in those categories will be announced on April 3, and winners will be revealed at a gala ceremony in Chicago on June 10. Media awards nominees will be revealed on April 30, and awarded on June 8. The America’s Classics winners, an award that honors “locally owned restaurants with timeless appeal,” will be announced in late February. Check out the list of semifinalists across the Carolinas and the Lowcountry below.

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Kimball Brienza and Stephen Palmer, O-Ku Sushi, Charleston, SC

Outstanding Chef

  • Dean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NC

Outstanding Restaurant

  • The Market Place, Asheville, NC
  • The Restaurant at Gideon Ridge Inn, Blowing Rock, NC

Emerging Chef

  • Nikko Cagalanan, Kultura, Charleston, SC

Best New Restaurant

  • Ajja, Raleigh, NC
  • Scoundrel, Greenville, SC

Outstanding Bakery

  • Bobby Boy Bakeshop, Winston-Salem, NC

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker

  • Tania Cienfuegos Harris, Topsoil Kitchen & Market, Travelers Rest, SC
  • Remy Funfrock, La Pâtisserie, Charleston, SC

Outstanding Hospitality

  • Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

  • Lula Drake Wine Parlour, Columbia, SC

Outstanding Bar

  • Bittersweet, Raleigh, NC
  • Edmund’s Oast, Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Daryl Cooper and Oscar Johnson, Jimmy Pearls, Charlotte, NC
  • Kitwanda “Kiki” Cyrus and Tyrone Cyrus, Kiki’s Chicken and Waffles, Columbia, SC
  • Jamie Davis, The Hackney, Washington, NC
  • Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
  • James London, Chubby Fish, Charleston, SC
  • Robbie Robinson, City Limits Barbeque, Cayce, SC
  • Jason Sellers, Plant, Asheville, NC
  • Kanlaya “Gun” Supachana, Dalaya Thai Cuisine, Sylva, NC
  • Preeti Waas, Cheeni Indian Food Emporium, Raleigh, NC

Disclosure: Some Vox Media staff members are part of the voting body for the James Beard Awards.